← Back to map

Área de Carenas

No reviews yet

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Área de Carenas.

Fee✗
Power✗
Dump station✓

Location

Where Área de Carenas sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Área de Carenas — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Cerro LorcalSummits & peaks1 km · ~11 min walkDirections ↗
Cerros de TaconalSummits & peaks4.6 km · ~26 min driveDirections ↗
Ermita Virgen de San Daniel
Ermita Virgen de San DanielAttractions8.2 km · ~13 min driveDirections ↗
Mirador de la Peña del BuhoAttractions8.8 km · ~20 min driveDirections ↗
Cascade de la ParedaWaterfalls11.8 km · ~19 min driveDirections ↗
Cascada en Nuevalos
Cascada en NuevalosWaterfalls

Nuévalos is a municipality located in the province of Zaragoza, Aragon, Spain. According to the 2004 census (INE), the municipality has a population of 384 inhabitants. This small town is located in the Sierra de Solorio area, 2 km down the Piedra River from the Monasterio de Piedra.

14.7 km · ~27 min driveDirections ↗
Peñas (940 m)Summits & peaks15.1 km · ~33 min driveDirections ↗
Cascada Sombria
Cascada SombriaWaterfalls15.2 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

⛽ Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

➕ Medical

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Área de Carenas.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Área de Carenas.

How much does it cost to camp at Área de Carenas?

Área de Carenas is free to camp at.

Are there electrical hookups at Área de Carenas?

No electrical hookups are available.

Is there an RV dump station at Área de Carenas?

Yes, there's a sanitary dump station.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Área de Carenas.