← Back to map

Bennett Campground

No reviews yet
📍 Grassy Butte, ND

Bennett Campground offers a peaceful, first-come, first-served camping experience within the Little Missouri National Grassland. The campground features 13 campsites suitable for tents or RVs, each with a picnic table, a fire ring with a grill, and access to a vault toilet. (via site)

Key facts

At-a-glance details for Bennett Campground, from its official website.

Booking & season

SeasonOpen year-round

Pitches & accommodation

Pitches13

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Bennett Campground.

Fee
Price10 USD
Reservation
Capacity13
Toiletsvault
Drinking waterseasonal

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Bennett Campground.

Location

Where Bennett Campground sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Bennett Campground — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Square Top (794 m)Summits & peaks14.2 km · ~26 min driveDirections ↗
Teepee Butte (832 m)Summits & peaks26.8 km · ~37 min driveDirections ↗
Theodore Roosevelt National Park
Theodore Roosevelt National ParkParks & play

Theodore Roosevelt National Park is a national park of the United States in the badlands of western North Dakota. Comprising three geographically separated areas and the only American national park named after a single person, it pays homage to the time that President Theodore Roosevelt spent in the surrounding area and in the Dakota Territories before they were states. Roosevelt lived in the area

63.6 km · ~96 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Bennett Campground.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Bennett Campground.

How much does it cost to camp at Bennett Campground?

The posted price is 10 USD.

Do I need to book ahead for Bennett Campground?

No — it's first-come, first-served.

Is there drinking water at Bennett Campground?

Yes, drinking water is available.

Are there toilets at Bennett Campground?

Yes, toilets are available on site.

How many sites does Bennett Campground have?

Bennett Campground has around 13 pitches.

Where is Bennett Campground located?

Bennett Campground is in Grassy Butte, ND.

When is Bennett Campground open?

Bennett Campground is open year-round.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Bennett Campground.