← Back to map

Big Intervale Campground

No reviews yet

Key facts

At-a-glance details for Big Intervale Campground, from its official website.

Pitches & accommodation

Pitches5

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Big Intervale Campground.

Fee✓
Capacity5

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Big Intervale Campground.

Location

Where Big Intervale Campground sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Big Intervale Campground — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

North MountainSummits & peaks1.4 km · ~4 min driveDirections ↗
South MountainSummits & peaks2.7 km · ~10 min driveDirections ↗
Beulach Ban FallsWaterfalls2.7 km · ~10 min driveDirections ↗
Lone Shieling
Lone ShielingAttractions11.9 km · ~12 min driveDirections ↗
Mackintosh Brook FallsWaterfalls14.3 km · ~14 min driveDirections ↗
Polletts Cove - Aspy Fault Wilderness AreaParks & play17 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗
Grey HillSummits & peaks26.3 km · ~35 min driveDirections ↗
Polletts Cove Beach
Polletts Cove BeachBeaches & swimming

Pollett's Cove is a cove on the northwest coast of Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia. It is accessible only by boat or on foot via a 10 km hike along the coastline from Pleasant Bay. It has a 1000-metre, sandy beach at the base of a valley formed by the confluence of Pollett's Cove Brook and another smaller stream. After joining about 1,000 metres above the beach, the streams flow down through a gra

27.4 km · ~38 min driveDirections ↗
Cape Breton Highlands National Park
Cape Breton Highlands National ParkParks & play

Cape Breton Highlands National Park is a Canadian national park on northern Cape Breton Island in Nova Scotia. The park was the first national park in the Atlantic provinces of Canada and covers an area of 948 square kilometres (366 mi2). It is one of 42 in Canada's system of national parks. It consists of mountains, valleys, waterfalls, rocky coastlines and the Cape Breton Highlands, a tundra-

116.1 km · ~195 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

⛽ Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

🚻 Toilets & showers

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Big Intervale Campground.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Big Intervale Campground.

How much does it cost to camp at Big Intervale Campground?

Big Intervale Campground charges a camping fee.

How many sites does Big Intervale Campground have?

Big Intervale Campground has around 5 pitches.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Big Intervale Campground.