← Back to map

Cain Hollow

No reviews yet
Caravans / RV Car access

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Cain Hollow.

Reservationrequired
Caravans / RV
Backcountry
Group only
Toilets
Drinking water
Showers
Power
Dump station
Wheelchairlimited
Dogs

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Cain Hollow.

Location

Where Cain Hollow sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Cain Hollow — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Mount Tuscarora (653 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in New York State

2.6 km · ~8 min driveDirections ↗
Three Sisters (642 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in United States of America

6.5 km · ~14 min driveDirections ↗
Mount Seneca (642 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in United States of America

6.5 km · ~15 min driveDirections ↗
Bridal falls
Bridal fallsWaterfalls17.5 km · ~31 min driveDirections ↗
Willow Bay Recreation AreaParks & play20.5 km · ~29 min driveDirections ↗
Allegany State Park
Allegany State ParkParks & play

Allegany State Park is a state park in western New York State, located in Cattaraugus County just north of the Allegheny National Forest in Pennsylvania. The park is divided into two sections: The Red House Area and the Quaker Run Area. It lies within the Allegheny Highlands forests ecoregion.

24 km · ~40 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Cain Hollow.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Cain Hollow.

Do I need to book ahead for Cain Hollow?

Yes, a reservation is required.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Cain Hollow?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Is there drinking water at Cain Hollow?

Yes, drinking water is available.

Are there toilets at Cain Hollow?

Yes, toilets are available on site.

Are showers available at Cain Hollow?

Yes, showers are available.

Are there electrical hookups at Cain Hollow?

Yes, electrical hookups are available.

Is there an RV dump station at Cain Hollow?

Yes, there's a sanitary dump station.

Are dogs allowed at Cain Hollow?

Yes, dogs are allowed.

Is Cain Hollow wheelchair accessible?

Partially — wheelchair access is limited.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Cain Hollow.