← Back to map

Camp Oakes (YMCA)

No reviews yet
☎ 909.585.2020

Key facts

At-a-glance details for Camp Oakes (YMCA), from its official website.

Booking & season

SeasonOpen year-round

Location

Where Camp Oakes (YMCA) sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Camp Oakes (YMCA) — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

RV Camping?Parks & play0.3 km · ~4 min walkDirections ↗
Deadmans RidgeSummits & peaks0.7 km · ~8 min walkDirections ↗
SlingshotsParks & play1 km · ~12 min walkDirections ↗
Sugarloaf Pebble PlainAttractions

Sugarloaf is an unincorporated community residential area less than a mile south of Big Bear City and 8 miles from the eastern tip of Big Bear Lake in the San Bernardino Mountains of San Bernardino County, California. The area is primarily residential with a convenience store and a post office located at the center of the community. The residential area is set at an elevation of 7,096 feet (2,163

10 km · ~16 min driveDirections ↗
Horseshoe Pebble PlainAttractions10.9 km · ~21 min driveDirections ↗
Green Spot Picnic AreaAttractions20.1 km · ~98 min driveDirections ↗
Aspen Grove TrailheadTrails & trailheads20.7 km · ~23 min driveDirections ↗
Fish Creek TrailheadTrails & trailheads22.3 km · ~27 min driveDirections ↗
Sugarloaf Mountain (3,029 m)Summits & peaks25.1 km · ~36 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

⛽ Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

➕ Medical

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Camp Oakes (YMCA).

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Camp Oakes (YMCA).

When is Camp Oakes (YMCA) open?

Camp Oakes (YMCA) is open year-round.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Camp Oakes (YMCA).