← Back to map

Camp Pomeraug

No reviews yet · Boy Scouts Of America

Location

Where Camp Pomeraug sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Camp Pomeraug — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Camp PomeraugParks & play0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
Mashapaug Pond
Mashapaug PondParks & play

lake of the United States of America

2.2 km · ~8 min driveDirections ↗
Coye Hill (331 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in Connecticut, United States of America

7 km · ~12 min driveDirections ↗
Bigelow Hollow State Park
Bigelow Hollow State ParkParks & play

Bigelow Hollow State Park is a public recreation area in the town of Union, Connecticut, in the Quinebaug Highlands. The state park's 516 acres (209 ha) border Nipmuck State Forest on the east and west and Mashapaug Lake on the north. The park and forest are located in a large hollow or depression approximately 700' below the surrounding ridgelines. They are managed by the Connecticut Department o

7.2 km · ~15 min driveDirections ↗
Stickney Hill (371 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in Connecticut, United States of America

10.2 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗
Cat Rocks (235 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in Connecticut, United States of America

12.3 km · ~34 min driveDirections ↗
PicnicAttractions13.9 km · ~18 min driveDirections ↗
Staffordville Beach
Staffordville BeachBeaches & swimming16.6 km · ~27 min driveDirections ↗
Woodstock Town BeachBeaches & swimming

beach in Windham County, Connecticut, United States

20.8 km · ~31 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

Medical

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Camp Pomeraug.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Camp Pomeraug.

Who runs Camp Pomeraug?

Camp Pomeraug is operated by Boy Scouts Of America.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Camp Pomeraug.