← Back to map

Cattle Beds

No reviews yet · Bureau of Land Management
Tents Walk-in only

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Cattle Beds.

Tents
Caravans / RV
Backcountry
Group only

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Cattle Beds.

Location

Where Cattle Beds sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Red Rock (819 m)Summits & peaks2.3 km · ~14 min driveDirections ↗
Packsaddle Mountain (1,069 m)Summits & peaks14.7 km · ~47 min driveDirections ↗
Black Canyon TrailheadTrails & trailheads15 km · ~47 min driveDirections ↗
Sutton Mountain Wilderness Study AreaParks & play16.2 km · ~49 min driveDirections ↗
Pats Cabin Wilderness Study AreaParks & play26.6 km · ~78 min driveDirections ↗
Pat's Cabin TrailheadTrails & trailheads26.7 km · ~79 min driveDirections ↗
Byrds Point (731 m)Summits & peaks30.6 km · ~84 min driveDirections ↗
John Day Fossil Beds - Painted Hills Unit
John Day Fossil Beds - Painted Hills UnitParks & play

Les Painted Hills sont des collines situées dans le Nord-Ouest des États-Unis, dans le comté de Wheeler, dans l'État de l'Oregon. Elles s'élèvent à 14 km au nord-ouest de Mitchell. Ces collines forment l'une des trois unités de la John Day Fossil Beds National Monument. Elles s'étendent sur 12,67 km2 et sont répertoriées comme l'une des sept merveilles de l'Oregon. Elles tirent leur nom des couche

32.1 km · ~87 min driveDirections ↗
Painted Cove Trail
Painted Cove TrailAttractions

The Painted Hills is a geologic site in Wheeler County, Oregon that is one of the three units of the John Day Fossil Beds National Monument along with Sheep Rock and Clarno. It totals 3,132 acres (12.67 km2) and is located 9 miles (14 km) northwest of Mitchell, Oregon. The Painted Hills are listed as one of the Seven Wonders of Oregon. The layers of color for which the site is named can be traced

33.6 km · ~90 min driveDirections ↗
Burnt Ranch Recreation Site
Burnt Ranch Recreation SiteAttractions34.3 km · ~90 min driveDirections ↗
Lower Burnt Ranch Recreation SiteAttractions35.1 km · ~92 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Cattle Beds.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Cattle Beds.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Cattle Beds?

No, caravans and RVs aren't permitted here.

Can I pitch a tent at Cattle Beds?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Who runs Cattle Beds?

Cattle Beds is operated by Bureau of Land Management.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Cattle Beds.