Cawood Park
Location
Where Cawood Park sits on the map and how to get there.
Nearby cities & towns
Towns and cities closest to Cawood Park — browse campsites near each.
What’s nearby
Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.
🏞️ Attractions

Riccall is a village and civil parish in North Yorkshire, England, lying 3.5 miles (6 km) to the north of Selby and 9 miles (14 km) south of York. Riccall is noted for being the place where Harold Hardrada's force of invaders landed in 1066, just before the Battle of Stamford Bridge. In the Second World War, an RAF base was built north of the village, and between the late 1970s and the early 2000s

Bishopthorpe Palace is the official residence of the Archbishop of York at Bishopthorpe, North Yorkshire, England. The palace is located on the River Ouse and is approximately 3 miles (4.8 km) south of York, which is the location of the diocese's cathedral, York Minster.
British Zoo

🛒 Amenities & services
🛒 Groceries
- Sunset Garage Shop
- Nisa
Co-op Food
⛽ Fuel
Millgate Service Station
BP Malthurst Bilbrough
Bilbrough Top Service Station
🍽️ Food & drink
- The Ferry Inn
- The Jolly Sailor
- Castle Inn
➕ Medical
- Scott Road Medical Centre
- Scott Road Pharmacy
- Fox Lane Surgery
🚰 Drinking water
- Drinking water
🚻 Toilets & showers
- Public toilets
🎾 Sports
- Sports
- Cricket
- Tennis
🏧 ATM & bank
- ATM
HSBC UK
Weather
Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.
Best time to visit
Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Cawood Park.
Good to know
Quick answers to common questions about Cawood Park.
Where is Cawood Park located?
Cawood Park is in Cawood.
Reviews
Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.
No reviews yet — be the first!
Other campgrounds nearby
More places to camp close to Cawood Park.