Champoeg Group Tent Area
Facilities & details
Amenities and on-site features reported for Champoeg Group Tent Area.
Know before you go
Practical things to prepare for a trip to Champoeg Group Tent Area.
- This site takes group bookings only.
- Bring cash for fees in case card payment isn't available on site.
Location
Where Champoeg Group Tent Area sits on the map and how to get there.
Nearby cities & towns
Towns and cities closest to Champoeg Group Tent Area — browse campsites near each.
What’s nearby
Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.
🏞️ Attractions

Champoeg ( sham-POO-ee, historically sham-POO-eg) is a former town in the U.S. state of Oregon. Now a ghost town, it was an important settlement in the Willamette Valley in the early 1840s. Located halfway between Oregon City and Salem, it was the site of the first provisional government of the Oregon Country. The town site is on the south bank of the Willamette River in northern Marion County, o
The Newell Pioneer Village which includes the Newell House Museum (aka the Robert Newell House), is located in Champoeg, Oregon, United States. Built by Oregon politician Dr. Robert Newell in 1852, the house was acquired in 1952 by the Oregon State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution. The house was reconstructed and opened as a museum in 1959.
🛒 Amenities & services
🛒 Groceries
- Butteville Store
- PJ Fresh Marketplace
TA
⛽ Fuel
TA Diesel
Shell
76
🍽️ Food & drink
Subway
Cinnabon
- Popeyes
➕ Medical
Fred Meyer Pharmacy
- People's Community Clinic of Newberg
Safeway Pharmacy
🚰 Drinking water
- Drinking water
🚻 Toilets & showers
- Public toilets
- Baldock Rest Area South
🎾 Sports
- Skateboard
- Basketball
- Volleyball
🏧 ATM & bank
- ATM
- Columbia Bank
OnPoint
Weather
Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.
Best time to visit
Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Champoeg Group Tent Area.
Good to know
Quick answers to common questions about Champoeg Group Tent Area.
How much does it cost to camp at Champoeg Group Tent Area?
Champoeg Group Tent Area charges a camping fee.
Can I bring an RV or caravan to Champoeg Group Tent Area?
No, caravans and RVs aren't permitted here.
Can I pitch a tent at Champoeg Group Tent Area?
Yes, tent camping is allowed.
Is there drinking water at Champoeg Group Tent Area?
Yes, drinking water is available.
Who runs Champoeg Group Tent Area?
Champoeg Group Tent Area is operated by State of Oregon.
Reviews
Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.
No reviews yet — be the first!
Other campgrounds nearby
More places to camp close to Champoeg Group Tent Area.
- Beaver
- Blue Heron
- Camas Group Camp · Oregon State Parks
- Otter Group Camp · Oregon State Parks
- Aurora Acres RV Park
- Portland-Woodburn RV Park