← Back to map

Cold Spring Camp

No reviews yet
Walk-in only

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Cold Spring Camp.

Tents
Backcountry

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Cold Spring Camp.

Location

Where Cold Spring Camp sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Cold Spring Camp — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Grassy Knoll (1,112 m)Summits & peaks2.5 km · ~6 min driveDirections ↗
Cedar Creek TrailheadTrails & trailheads2.7 km · ~7 min driveDirections ↗
Grassy Knoll TrailheadTrails & trailheads8.3 km · ~20 min driveDirections ↗
Panther Creek Falls
Panther Creek FallsWaterfalls

Panther Creek Falls is a 130-foot (40 m) waterfall on Panther Creek in the Wind River Valley in Skamania County, Washington. The waterfall consists of two drops, with the largest at a height of 102 feet (31 m). The waterfall is perennial.

21.4 km · ~47 min driveDirections ↗
Weigle Hill (767 m)Summits & peaks23.2 km · ~50 min driveDirections ↗
Big Cedars County ParkParks & play24.5 km · ~55 min driveDirections ↗
Crest Camp TrailheadTrails & trailheads29.6 km · ~59 min driveDirections ↗
Big Huckleberry Mountain (1,283 m)Summits & peaks33.7 km · ~124 min driveDirections ↗
Little Huckleberry Trail No 47 TrailheadAttractions36.3 km · ~72 min driveDirections ↗
Indian Heaven Wilderness
Indian Heaven WildernessParks & play

Indian Heaven Wilderness is a protected area located inside the Gifford Pinchot National Forest of southwestern Washington state. The wilderness consists of 20,782 acres (8,410 ha) of broad, forested plateau, with meadows straddling numerous volcanic peaks and at least 150 small lakes, ponds, and marshes. The wilderness also contains the Indian Heaven volcanic field. Originally known to the Indian

48.6 km · ~95 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Cold Spring Camp.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Cold Spring Camp.

Can I pitch a tent at Cold Spring Camp?

No, tent camping isn't allowed here.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Cold Spring Camp.