Cold Water Cove Campground
Key facts
At-a-glance details for Cold Water Cove Campground.
Pitches & accommodation
Facilities & details
Amenities and on-site features reported for Cold Water Cove Campground.
Location
Where Cold Water Cove Campground sits on the map and how to get there.
Nearby cities & towns
Towns and cities closest to Cold Water Cove Campground — browse campsites near each.
What’s nearby
Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.
🏞️ Attractions

waterfall on the McKenzie River in Linn County, Oregon, United States

waterfall in Oregon, U.S



waterfall in Oregon, United States

The Mount Washington Wilderness is a wilderness area located on and around Mount Washington in the central Cascade Range of Oregon in the United States. The wilderness was established in 1964 and comprises 54,278 acres (219.66 km2) of the Willamette National Forest and Deschutes National Forest. It is administered by the U.S. Forest Service.
🛒 Amenities & services
🛒 Groceries
- Crockett Lodge
🍽️ Food & drink
- Hoodoo Mountain Resort
➕ Medical
- BLYC Clinic
🚰 Drinking water
- Drinking water
🚻 Toilets & showers
- Public toilets
- BLYC Boy's Village Bathhouse
- BLYC Girl's Village Bathhouse
🎾 Sports
- Basketball
- Equestrian
- Hoodoo Ski Area
Weather
Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.
Best time to visit
Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Cold Water Cove Campground.
Good to know
Quick answers to common questions about Cold Water Cove Campground.
How many sites does Cold Water Cove Campground have?
Cold Water Cove Campground has around 34 pitches.
Who runs Cold Water Cove Campground?
Cold Water Cove Campground is operated by US Forest Service.
Reviews
Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.
No reviews yet — be the first!
Other campgrounds nearby
More places to camp close to Cold Water Cove Campground.
- Ice Cap Creek Campground
- Lost Prairie Group Campground · United States Forest Service
- Lost Lake Campground · US Forest Service
- Big Lake Campground
- Olallie Campground · US Forest Service
- Big Meadows Horse Camp