← Back to map

Cottonwood Lake Campground

No reviews yet · United States Forest Service

agency of the U.S. Department of Agriculture (via Wikimedia)

Caravans / RV Car access

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Cottonwood Lake Campground.

Fee✓
Caravans / RV✓

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Cottonwood Lake Campground.

Location

Where Cottonwood Lake Campground sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Sheep Mountain (3,612 m)Summits & peaks2.6 km · ~6 min driveDirections ↗
Green Timber Trail;Poplar Gulch TrailTrails & trailheads5.1 km · ~18 min driveDirections ↗
Avalanche TrailheadTrails & trailheads10.2 km · ~21 min driveDirections ↗
Denny Creek TrailheadTrails & trailheads14.6 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗
Bald Mountain (2,993 m)Summits & peaks15.8 km · ~51 min driveDirections ↗
Mount Princeton (4,329 m)
Mount Princeton (4,329 m)Summits & peaks

Fourteener and eighteenth highest mountain in the US state of Colorado (14,204')

36.3 km · ~118 min driveDirections ↗
Cascade Falls
Cascade FallsAttractions

Agnes Vaille Falls is a waterfall on the southern slopes of Mount Princeton just above Chalk Creek in San Isabel National Forest, Chaffee County, Colorado, United States. The falls has been a popular half mile hike from county road 162 near Chalk Lake. On September 30, 2013 five hikers were killed and another injured at the falls by a rockslide that was likely triggered in part by the 2013 Colorad

36.9 km · ~57 min driveDirections ↗
Evans Firewall & Savard Building
Evans Firewall & Savard BuildingAttractions47.5 km · ~78 min driveDirections ↗
Collegiate Peaks Wilderness
Collegiate Peaks WildernessParks & play

The Collegiate Peaks Wilderness is a 168,000-acre (680 km2) area located in central Colorado between Leadville and Buena Vista to the east and Aspen to the west and Crested Butte to the southwest. Most of the area is in the San Isabel and Gunnison National Forests, with a smaller area in the White River National Forest southeast of Aspen. Most of the area is in northwest Chaffee County with smalle

63.9 km · ~286 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Cottonwood Lake Campground.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Cottonwood Lake Campground.

How much does it cost to camp at Cottonwood Lake Campground?

Cottonwood Lake Campground charges a camping fee.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Cottonwood Lake Campground?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Who runs Cottonwood Lake Campground?

Cottonwood Lake Campground is operated by United States Forest Service.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Cottonwood Lake Campground.