← Back to map

De Waddenster

No reviews yet
☎ +31 6 50481266

Lekker kamperen op Texel, bij de Waddenzee (via site)

Tents Caravans / RV Car access

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for De Waddenster.

Tents✓
Caravans / RV✓
Toilets✓
Showers✓

Location

Where De Waddenster sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to De Waddenster — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Texel - De Geul - Uitkijkplatform
Texel - De Geul - UitkijkplatformAttractions4.2 km · ~6 min driveDirections ↗
Hoge Berg (15 m)
Hoge Berg (15 m)Summits & peaks

De Hoge Berg is het hoogste punt van een keileembult op het eiland Texel. De heuvel is 15 meter hoog en ligt tussen de dorpen Den Burg en Oudeschild. Hij is ontstaan tijdens een van de ijstijden, het Saale-glaciaal, de periode waarin ook het eiland Wieringen en Gaasterland zijn ontstaan. Ondanks de geringe hoogte is de heuvel goed zichtbaar vanaf Den Helder en Wieringen en is er vanaf de top een w

5.8 km · ~8 min driveDirections ↗
Boerderij-Restaurant Catharinahoeve
Boerderij-Restaurant CatharinahoeveParks & play8.2 km · ~9 min driveDirections ↗
Speeltuin de Beuk
Speeltuin de BeukParks & play8.7 km · ~26 min driveDirections ↗
TOP De Helderse Vallei
TOP De Helderse ValleiTrails & trailheads

Een Toeristisch Overstappunt (TOP) is een 'natuurlijk knooppunt', waar diverse fiets-, vaar-, skate- en wandelroutes beginnen. Bij elke TOP geeft een informatiepaneel met kaarten van de omgeving en borden de juiste richting naar de verschillende routes. De TOP's zijn meestal gesitueerd bij gratis parkeerplaatsen; sommige zijn bij een NS-station geplaatst, zodat ook treinreizigers van de TOP gebrui

11.9 km · ~31 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

⛽ Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

➕ Medical

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at De Waddenster.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about De Waddenster.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to De Waddenster?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Can I pitch a tent at De Waddenster?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Are there toilets at De Waddenster?

Yes, toilets are available on site.

Are showers available at De Waddenster?

Yes, showers are available.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to De Waddenster.