← Back to map

Ericson's Bay Camp

No reviews yet · National Park Service
Tents Walk-in only

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Ericson's Bay Camp.

Fee✓
Tents✓
Caravans / RV✗
Backcountry✓
Toilets✗
Showers✗
Open fires✓

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Ericson's Bay Camp.

Location

Where Ericson's Bay Camp sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Yellow Banks
Yellow BanksBeaches & swimming

beach on the Olympic Coast in Clallam County, Washington, United States of America

0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
Wedding Rock Petroglyphs
Wedding Rock PetroglyphsAttractions

petroglyph site on the Olympic Coast in Clallam County, Washington, United States of America

4.7 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Kayostla BeachBeaches & swimming

beach on the Olympic Coast in Clallam County, Washington, United States of America

11.4 km · ~51 min driveDirections ↗
Point of Arches State Park PropertyParks & play12.9 km · ~35 min driveDirections ↗
Birkestol Hill (257 m)Summits & peaks

summit in Clallam County, Washington, United States of America

16.2 km · ~80 min driveDirections ↗
Flattery Rocks National Wildlife Refuge
Flattery Rocks National Wildlife RefugeParks & play

Washington Maritime National Wildlife Refuge Complex is an administrative grouping of six National Wildlife Refuges in Washington, managed by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service. It includes:Flattery Rocks National Wildlife Refuge Quillayute Needles National Wildlife Refuge Copalis National Wildlife Refuge Dungeness National Wildlife Refuge Protection Island National Wildlife Refuge

79.3 km · ~159 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

🚻 Toilets & showers

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Ericson's Bay Camp.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Ericson's Bay Camp.

How much does it cost to camp at Ericson's Bay Camp?

Ericson's Bay Camp charges a camping fee.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Ericson's Bay Camp?

No, caravans and RVs aren't permitted here.

Can I pitch a tent at Ericson's Bay Camp?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Are campfires allowed at Ericson's Bay Camp?

Yes, campfires are permitted — always check for seasonal fire bans before you go.

Are there toilets at Ericson's Bay Camp?

No, there are no toilets on site.

Are showers available at Ericson's Bay Camp?

No, showers are not available.

Who runs Ericson's Bay Camp?

Ericson's Bay Camp is operated by National Park Service.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Ericson's Bay Camp.