← Back to map

Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site

No reviews yet · Langholm Rugby Club

Location

Where Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Kilngreen
KilngreenParks & play1.1 km · ~13 min walkDirections ↗
The Buccleuch Centre
The Buccleuch CentreAttractions1.5 km · ~3 min driveDirections ↗
Whitshields Knowe (185 m)
Whitshields Knowe (185 m)Summits & peaks2.2 km · ~5 min driveDirections ↗
Malcolm Monument
Malcolm MonumentAttractions3.8 km · ~10 min driveDirections ↗
Castle Hill (277 m)
Castle Hill (277 m)Summits & peaks6.4 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗
Tarras Valley Nature ReserveParks & play7 km · ~14 min driveDirections ↗
Fairy Loup Waterfall
Fairy Loup WaterfallWaterfalls

Fairy Loup is a waterfall located on Byre Burn, a tributary of River Esk, in Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland. The waterfall's name originates in a local legend of "a fairy having leaped from one side to the other", and is an example of a regional tradition of associating small streams with fairies. This waterfall was one of several features near Langholm described in the poetry of Hugh MacDiarmid.

13.8 km · ~17 min driveDirections ↗
Goat LinnWaterfalls

Much of Scotland is mountainous; western areas of the Highlands enjoy a wet climate. The more steeply plunging west coast highland rivers in particular are home to countless waterfalls. Scotland has over 150 waterfalls, most are situated in the Highlands due to the landscape

14 km · ~19 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

Medical

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site.

Who runs Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site?

Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site is operated by Langholm Rugby Club.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Ewes Water Caravan and Camping Site.