← Back to map

Fort Boonesborough State Park

No reviews yet · Kentucky Department of Parks
📍 4395 Boonesboro Road+1 859-527-3131

Each of our parks has its own unique attributes, from shorelines to mountains, from caves to woodlands. (via site)

Tents Caravans / RV Car access

Key facts

At-a-glance details for Fort Boonesborough State Park, from its official website.

Booking & season

SeasonOpen year-round

Pitches & accommodation

Pitches166

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Fort Boonesborough State Park.

Reservation
Capacity166
Tents
Caravans / RV

Location

Where Fort Boonesborough State Park sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Fort Boonesborough State Park — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Fort Boonesborough State Park
Fort Boonesborough State ParkParks & play

The siege of Boonesborough was a military engagement which took place in September 1778 during the American Revolutionary War. On September 7, Shawnee chief Blackfish, who was allied to the British, led an attack on the Kentucky settlement of Boonesborough. Months before the battle, Blackfish had captured and adopted Daniel Boone, the founder of Boonesborough. Boone escaped the Shawnees in time to

0.3 km · ~4 min walkDirections ↗
Kentucky River MuseumAttractions

museum located in Boonesborough, Kentucky

0.9 km · ~11 min walkDirections ↗
Fort Boonesborough
Fort BoonesboroughAttractions

The siege of Boonesborough was a military engagement which took place in September 1778 during the American Revolutionary War. On September 7, Shawnee chief Blackfish, who was allied to the British, led an attack on the Kentucky settlement of Boonesborough. Months before the battle, Blackfish had captured and adopted Daniel Boone, the founder of Boonesborough. Boone escaped the Shawnees in time to

1.7 km · ~3 min driveDirections ↗
Billy Bush Riverside ParkParks & play2.3 km · ~4 min driveDirections ↗
Elk Lick FallsWaterfalls18.4 km · ~17 min driveDirections ↗
Eagle Nest Hill (260 m)Summits & peaks28.8 km · ~40 min driveDirections ↗
Silver FallsWaterfalls30.3 km · ~33 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

Medical

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Fort Boonesborough State Park.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Fort Boonesborough State Park.

Do I need to book ahead for Fort Boonesborough State Park?

Reservations: yes. You can check availability on the official website.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Fort Boonesborough State Park?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Can I pitch a tent at Fort Boonesborough State Park?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

How many sites does Fort Boonesborough State Park have?

Fort Boonesborough State Park has around 166 pitches.

Who runs Fort Boonesborough State Park?

Fort Boonesborough State Park is operated by Kentucky Department of Parks.

When is Fort Boonesborough State Park open?

Fort Boonesborough State Park is open year-round.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Fort Boonesborough State Park.