Francis City Park
Key facts
At-a-glance details for Francis City Park.
Pitches & accommodation
Facilities & details
Amenities and on-site features reported for Francis City Park.
Know before you go
Practical things to prepare for a trip to Francis City Park.
- Bring cash for fees in case card payment isn't available on site.
Location
Where Francis City Park sits on the map and how to get there.
Nearby cities & towns
Towns and cities closest to Francis City Park — browse campsites near each.
What’s nearby
Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.
🏞️ Attractions

The Frederick Francis Woodland Palace is a historic house located in Francis Park 2.5 miles (4.0 km) northeast of Kewanee, Illinois. Frederick Francis, a multi-talented architect, engineer, and artist, began work on the house in 1889; while he and his wife moved into the house a year later, he continued to work on it until his death in 1926. The house has an eclectic design noted both for its vern
Johnson-Sauk Trail State Recreation Area is an Illinois state park on 1,365 acres (552 ha) in Henry County, Illinois, United States. The park also has a 58-acre (23 ha) lake with various types of fish. The lake has boat rentals and a maximum depth of 21 feet (6.4 m). The park has many trails, and a campground. Ryan's round barn has a tour every year in the park. Near the round barn, is a scenic 3-
🛒 Amenities & services
🛒 Groceries
Walmart Supercenter
ALDI
🍽️ Food & drink
- Timeout Pub & Grub
DQ Grill & Chill
McDonald's
➕ Medical
CVS Pharmacy
Walgreens
- OSF Saint Luke Medical Center
🚻 Toilets & showers
- Public toilets
🎾 Sports
- Baseball
- American football
- Tennis
Weather
Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.
Best time to visit
Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Francis City Park.
Good to know
Quick answers to common questions about Francis City Park.
How much does it cost to camp at Francis City Park?
The posted price is 13 USD.
Do I need to book ahead for Francis City Park?
No — it's first-come, first-served.
How many sites does Francis City Park have?
Francis City Park has around 60 pitches.
Where is Francis City Park located?
Francis City Park is in Kewanee, IL.
Reviews
Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.
No reviews yet — be the first!
Other campgrounds nearby
More places to camp close to Francis City Park.