← Back to map

Golden Stairs Campsite

No reviews yet · Canyonlands National Park
Email is the best option for a quick res

Explore Canyonlands National Park Overnight Backcountry Permits in Canyonlands National Park, Utah with Recreation.gov. Canyonlands National Park is a wilderness of countless canyons and fantastically formed buttes carved by the Colorado River and its tributaries. Rivers divide t (via site)

Walk-in only

Key facts

At-a-glance details for Golden Stairs Campsite, from its official website.

Booking & season

SeasonOpen year-round

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Golden Stairs Campsite.

Fee
Reservationrequired
Backcountry

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Golden Stairs Campsite.

Location

Where Golden Stairs Campsite sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Golden Stairs Upper TrailheadTrails & trailheads0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
Golden Stairs Lower TrailheadTrails & trailheads0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
The Mother And ChildSummits & peaks0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
Bagpipe Butte (2,008 m)Summits & peaks0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
Cave ArchAttractions0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
Lands End (2,171 m)Summits & peaks1.8 km · ~21 min driveDirections ↗
French Spring-Happy Canyon Wilderness Study AreaParks & play4.7 km · ~56 min driveDirections ↗
Whitmore ArchAttractions324 km · ~1430 min driveDirections ↗
Dark Canyon ISA ComplexParks & play330.7 km · ~1253 min driveDirections ↗
South Fork Horse Canyon TrailheadTrails & trailheads350.1 km · ~1091 min driveDirections ↗
Tibbett ArchAttractions350.1 km · ~1091 min driveDirections ↗
Canyonlands National Park
Canyonlands National ParkParks & play

Canyonlands National Park is a national park of the United States located in southeastern Utah near the town of Moab. The park preserves a colorful landscape eroded into numerous canyons, mesas, and buttes by the Colorado River, the Green River, and their respective tributaries. Legislation creating the park was signed into law by President Lyndon B. Johnson on September 12, 1964.

350.1 km · ~1091 min driveDirections ↗

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Golden Stairs Campsite.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Golden Stairs Campsite.

How much does it cost to camp at Golden Stairs Campsite?

Golden Stairs Campsite charges a camping fee.

Do I need to book ahead for Golden Stairs Campsite?

Yes, a reservation is required. You can check availability on the official website.

Who runs Golden Stairs Campsite?

Golden Stairs Campsite is operated by Canyonlands National Park.

When is Golden Stairs Campsite open?

Golden Stairs Campsite is open year-round.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Golden Stairs Campsite.