Hall Point
Facilities & details
Amenities and on-site features reported for Hall Point.
Location
Where Hall Point sits on the map and how to get there.
Nearby cities & towns
Towns and cities closest to Hall Point — browse campsites near each.
What’s nearby
Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.
🏞️ Attractions
Preservation Bay is a rural locality in the local government area (LGA) of Central Coast in the North-west and west LGA region of Tasmania. The locality is about 16 kilometres (9.9 mi) north-west of the town of Ulverstone. The 2021 census recorded a population of 100 for the state suburb of Preservation Bay.
_(13415290165).jpg?width=640)
.jpg?width=640)
park in Tasmania, Australia
mountain in Australia
mountain in Tasmania, Australia
🛒 Amenities & services
🛒 Groceries
- Highway Halt
- Henk's IGA Everyday
- Ironcliffe Road Store
⛽ Fuel
Caltex
- Fuel station
- United
🍽️ Food & drink
- Casablanca
- Bbq
- Groovy Penguin Cafe
➕ Medical
- Patrick Street Clinic
- Mr M.H. Ghali
- Burnie Chemmart Pharmacy
🚰 Drinking water
- Drinking water
🚻 Toilets & showers
- Public toilets
- Showers
🎾 Sports
- Penguin Skateboard Park
- Max Stonehouse Woodchop Arena
- Cricket
🏧 ATM & bank
Commonwealth Bank
- ATM
- Bank
Weather
Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.
Best time to visit
Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Hall Point.
Good to know
Quick answers to common questions about Hall Point.
How much does it cost to camp at Hall Point?
Hall Point is free to camp at.
Can I pitch a tent at Hall Point?
No, tent camping isn't allowed here.
Are there electrical hookups at Hall Point?
No electrical hookups are available.
Is there WiFi at Hall Point?
No, there's no internet access on site.
Reviews
Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.
No reviews yet — be the first!
Other campgrounds nearby
More places to camp close to Hall Point.
- Preservation Bay
- Penguin Beachside Tourist Park
- Penguin Lions Park
- Blythe Park · Scouts Tasmania
- Wivenhoe Showgrounds
- Hardstaff Creek Campsite · Penguin to Cradle Trail