Hancock Campground
Facilities & details
Amenities and on-site features reported for Hancock Campground.
Know before you go
Practical things to prepare for a trip to Hancock Campground.
- Bring cash for fees in case card payment isn't available on site.
Location
Where Hancock Campground sits on the map and how to get there.
Nearby cities & towns
Towns and cities closest to Hancock Campground — browse campsites near each.
What’s nearby
Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.
🏞️ Attractions
mountain in United States of America
mountain in United States of America
mountain in Grafton County, New Hampshire, United States of America (GNIS ID = 871523)
.jpg?width=640)

🛒 Amenities & services
🛒 Groceries
- Honey's Convenience Store
- Price Chopper
- KS Market
⛽ Fuel
Mobil
Citgo
BP
🍽️ Food & drink
- Camp III Lodge
- Governor's Pavilion
- Summit Lodge
➕ Medical
- Linwood Medical Center
- Lincoln Family Health Care
Rite Aid
🚰 Drinking water
- Spring
- Drinking water
🚻 Toilets & showers
- Public toilets
- Boulder Cabin
🎾 Sports
- Tennis
- Basketball
- Swimming pool
🏧 ATM & bank
Union Bank
Citizens Bank
Bank of New Hampshire
Weather
Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.
Best time to visit
Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Hancock Campground.
Good to know
Quick answers to common questions about Hancock Campground.
How much does it cost to camp at Hancock Campground?
Hancock Campground charges a camping fee.
Who runs Hancock Campground?
Hancock Campground is operated by US Forest Service.
Reviews
Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.
No reviews yet — be the first!
Other campgrounds nearby
More places to camp close to Hancock Campground.