← Back to map

Hole in the Wall Gang Camp

No reviews yet
📍 565 Ashford Center Road, Ashford, CT, 06278+1 860 429 3444

American non-profit summer camp (via Wikimedia)

Key facts

At-a-glance details for Hole in the Wall Gang Camp, from its official website.

Booking & season

SeasonOpen year-round

Location

Where Hole in the Wall Gang Camp sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Hole in the Wall Gang Camp — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Hole in the Wall Gang Camp
Hole in the Wall Gang CampParks & play

The Hole in the Wall Gang Camp, based in Ashford, Connecticut, is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization, residential summer camp, and year-round center serving children and their families coping with chronic illnesses such as cancer, sickle cell disease and many others.

0 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
Ashford Town Green
Ashford Town GreenParks & play

The Ashford Academy is a historic school building on Fitts Road in Ashford, Connecticut. Built in 1825, it is the oldest public building in the town, serving as a school until 1949. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

2.3 km · ~7 min driveDirections ↗
Summer Hill (236 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in Connecticut, United States of America

3.7 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Bucket Hill (217 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in United States of America

3.7 km · ~10 min driveDirections ↗
Threemile Hill (234 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in Connecticut, United States of America

5.3 km · ~16 min driveDirections ↗
Bigelow Brook FarmAttractions6.1 km · ~16 min driveDirections ↗
Pixie FallsAttractions6.3 km · ~20 min driveDirections ↗
Frog Rock
Frog RockAttractions

Frog Rock is a landmark located on a privately owned roadside park off U.S. Route 44 in Eastford, Connecticut. The rock is a large glacial erratic painted green with a white lip and eyes to resemble a lugubrious frog. The rock was first painted and turned into an attraction in 1881 by state legislator Thomas J. Thurber (a Republican from Putnam), who passed the rock frequently on trips to Hartford

7.3 km · ~13 min driveDirections ↗
Diana's Pool Falls
Diana's Pool FallsWaterfalls13 km · ~22 min driveDirections ↗
Codfish Falls
Codfish FallsWaterfalls

waterfall

14.4 km · ~20 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Hole in the Wall Gang Camp.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Hole in the Wall Gang Camp.

Where is Hole in the Wall Gang Camp located?

Hole in the Wall Gang Camp is in Ashford, CT.

When is Hole in the Wall Gang Camp open?

Hole in the Wall Gang Camp is open year-round.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Hole in the Wall Gang Camp.