← Back to map

Huckleberry Campground

No reviews yet

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Huckleberry Campground.

Toilets✓
Showers✓
Dogsleashed

Location

Where Huckleberry Campground sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Huckleberry Campground — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Panorama PointAttractions0.6 km · ~8 min walkDirections ↗
Richardson Grove State Park
Richardson Grove State ParkParks & play

Richardson Grove State Park is located at the southernmost border of Humboldt County, 75 miles (121 km) south of Eureka, California, United States, and 200 miles (320 km) north of San Francisco. The year-round park, which has approximately 2,000 acres (8.1 km2), straddles US 101, causing the narrowest point of its entire distance. Said to have the 9th largest tree of all remaining Coast Redwoods,

0.8 km · ~10 min walkDirections ↗
Lookout PointAttractions1.2 km · ~14 min walkDirections ↗
Reed Mountain (944 m)Summits & peaks9.3 km · ~40 min driveDirections ↗
Schofield Peak (603 m)Summits & peaks11.8 km · ~33 min driveDirections ↗
Panther Peak (538 m)Summits & peaks18.6 km · ~47 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

⛽ Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

➕ Medical

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Huckleberry Campground.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Huckleberry Campground.

Are there toilets at Huckleberry Campground?

Yes, toilets are available on site.

Are showers available at Huckleberry Campground?

Yes, showers are available.

Are dogs allowed at Huckleberry Campground?

Yes, dogs are allowed.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Huckleberry Campground.