← Back to map

Kananga River Camp

No reviews yet · Kananga

Location

Where Kananga River Camp sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Kananga River Camp — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Massai Mara GateAttractions3.8 km · ~14 min driveDirections ↗
Massai VillageAttractions9.8 km · ~32 min driveDirections ↗
Olare Orok ConservancyParks & play20.8 km · ~69 min driveDirections ↗
Masai Mara National Reserve
Masai Mara National ReserveParks & play

Maasai Mara, sometimes also spelt Masai Mara and locally known simply as The Mara, is a large national game reserve in Narok County, Kenya, contiguous with the Serengeti National Park in Tanzania. It is named in honour of the Maasai people, the ancestral inhabitants of the area, who migrated to the area from the Nile Basin. Their description of the area when looked at from afar: "Mara" means "spot

20.9 km · ~106 min driveDirections ↗
Naboisho ConservancyParks & play26.4 km · ~71 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

Fuel

Medical

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Kananga River Camp.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Kananga River Camp.

Who runs Kananga River Camp?

Kananga River Camp is operated by Kananga.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Kananga River Camp.