← Back to map

Mārahau Outdoor Education Camp

No reviews yet

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Mārahau Outdoor Education Camp.

Group only

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Mārahau Outdoor Education Camp.

Location

Where Mārahau Outdoor Education Camp sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Mārahau Outdoor Education Camp — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Franklin Street ReserveParks & play0.3 km · ~4 min walkDirections ↗
Newhaven Crescent ReserveParks & play0.7 km · ~8 min walkDirections ↗
Porters BeachBeaches & swimming2.2 km · ~10 min driveDirections ↗
Adele (119 m)
Adele (119 m)Summits & peaks

hill in New Zealand

2.5 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Cascade FallsWaterfalls

waterfall in the Abel Tasman National Park, New Zealand

2.5 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Stu's LookoutAttractions2.5 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Rātā Hill (582 m)Summits & peaks

hill in New Zealand

3.2 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Falls River FallsWaterfalls

waterfall in the Abel Tasman National Park, New Zealand

3.2 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Split Apple Beach
Split Apple BeachAttractions

Tokangawhā / Split Apple Rock is a rock formation in Tasman Bay / Te Tai-o-Aorere off the northern coast of the South Island of New Zealand. Made of granite from the cretaceous, it is in the shape of an apple which has been cut in half. The cleft to produce two sides of the 'apple' was a naturally occurring joint. Joints occur commonly in granite and are planes of weakness that rain and waves exp

6.1 km · ~13 min driveDirections ↗
Honeymoon BayBeaches & swimming8 km · ~18 min driveDirections ↗
Pukekoikoi Hill (105 m)Summits & peaks16.5 km · ~27 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

Medical

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Mārahau Outdoor Education Camp.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Mārahau Outdoor Education Camp.