← Back to map

Messenger Flats

No reviews yet
Tents

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Messenger Flats.

Tents✓
Caravans / RV✗
Dump station✓

Location

Where Messenger Flats sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Messenger Flats — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Messenger Peak (1,833 m)Summits & peaks0.9 km · ~11 min walkDirections ↗
Mount Gleason (1,990 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in California, United States of America

2.7 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Iron Mountain (1,718 m)Summits & peaks

mountain in Los Angeles County, California, United States of America

5.5 km · ~10 min driveDirections ↗
North Fork SaddleAttractions12.1 km · ~23 min driveDirections ↗
Indian Canyon TrailheadTrails & trailheads59.9 km · ~134 min driveDirections ↗
Angeles National Forest
Angeles National ForestParks & play

The Angeles National Forest (ANF) of the United States Forest Service is located in the San Gabriel Mountains and Sierra Pelona Mountains, primarily within Los Angeles County in Southern California. The ANF manages a majority of the San Gabriel Mountains National Monument.

66.6 km · ~143 min driveDirections ↗
Trail Canyon FallsWaterfalls67.3 km · ~146 min driveDirections ↗
Trail Canyon TrailheadTrails & trailheads67.6 km · ~146 min driveDirections ↗
Soledad Sands ParkParks & play

park in the United States of America

67.6 km · ~146 min driveDirections ↗
BLM Open SpaceParks & play74.2 km · ~153 min driveDirections ↗
NarrowsAttractions82.7 km · ~161 min driveDirections ↗
Hidden SpringsAttractions84.8 km · ~164 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

🍽️ Food & drink

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Messenger Flats.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Messenger Flats.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Messenger Flats?

No, caravans and RVs aren't permitted here.

Can I pitch a tent at Messenger Flats?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Is there an RV dump station at Messenger Flats?

Yes, there's a sanitary dump station.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Messenger Flats.