← Back to map

Murchison Motorhome Park

No reviews yet
Tents Caravans / RV Car access

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Murchison Motorhome Park.

Tents
Caravans / RV

Location

Where Murchison Motorhome Park sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Murchison Motorhome Park — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Beeres Rock (631 m)Summits & peaks

hill in New Zealand

3.2 km · ~4 min driveDirections ↗
Murchison Museum
Murchison MuseumAttractions

Murchison is a town in the Tasman Region of the South Island of New Zealand. It is near the western end of the "Four Rivers Plain", at the confluence of the Buller River and the Mātakitaki River. The other two rivers are the Mangles River, and the Matiri River. It is a rural service town for the surrounding mixed farming district, approximately halfway between Westport and Nelson. Murchison was na

9 km · ~8 min driveDirections ↗
Buller canyon jet boating and natural flames
Buller canyon jet boating and natural flamesAttractions9 km · ~8 min driveDirections ↗
Noels Peak (1,053 m)Summits & peaks

hill in New Zealand

12 km · ~32 min driveDirections ↗
Mount Harte (1,135 m)Summits & peaks

hill in New Zealand

13.6 km · ~26 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

Medical

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Murchison Motorhome Park.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Murchison Motorhome Park.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Murchison Motorhome Park?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Can I pitch a tent at Murchison Motorhome Park?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Murchison Motorhome Park.