North Higgins Lake State Park Campground
Facilities & details
Amenities and on-site features reported for North Higgins Lake State Park Campground.
Know before you go
Practical things to prepare for a trip to North Higgins Lake State Park Campground.
- Reserve ahead — this campground requires a booking.
Location
Where North Higgins Lake State Park Campground sits on the map and how to get there.
What’s nearby
Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.
🏞️ Attractions
North Higgins Lake State Park is a public recreation area located nine miles (14 km) west of Roscommon in Beaver Creek Township, Crawford County, Michigan. The state park occupies 449 acres (182 ha) on the north shore of Higgins Lake at the site of what was once one of the world's largest seedling nurseries.
Lyon Township is a civil township of Roscommon County in the U.S. state of Michigan. The population was 1,252 at the 2020 census.
mountain in Roscommon County, Michigan, United States of America
mountain in Crawford County, Michigan, United States of America
mountain in Crawford County, Michigan, United States of America
🛒 Amenities & services
🛒 Groceries
- Evergreen Nothern Market
Shell
Town & Country BP
⛽ Fuel
Marathon
Shell
BP
🍽️ Food & drink
- Market 200 Cafe
- Country Corners Pizza
Arby's
🚻 Toilets & showers
- Public toilets
🎾 Sports
- Tennis
- Soccer
- Baseball
Weather
Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.
Best time to visit
Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at North Higgins Lake State Park Campground.
Good to know
Quick answers to common questions about North Higgins Lake State Park Campground.
Do I need to book ahead for North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
Yes, a reservation is required. You can check availability on the official website.
Can I bring an RV or caravan to North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.
Can I pitch a tent at North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
Yes, tent camping is allowed.
Is there drinking water at North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
Yes, drinking water is available.
Are there electrical hookups at North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
Yes, electrical hookups are available.
Is there WiFi at North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
No, there's no internet access on site.
Is there an RV dump station at North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
Yes, there's a sanitary dump station.
Who runs North Higgins Lake State Park Campground?
North Higgins Lake State Park Campground is operated by Michigan Department of Natural Resources.
Reviews
Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.
No reviews yet — be the first!
Other campgrounds nearby
More places to camp close to North Higgins Lake State Park Campground.