← Back to map

Poplar Lane

No reviews yet · Saskatchewan Parks

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Poplar Lane.

Group only✓

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Poplar Lane.

Location

Where Poplar Lane sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Academy Trail TrailheadTrails & trailheads0.1 km · ~1 min walkDirections ↗
ATV/Snowmobile Trails TrailheadTrails & trailheads1.9 km · ~5 min driveDirections ↗
Kenosee Lake Main Beach
Kenosee Lake Main BeachBeaches & swimming

Kenosee Lake (2016 population: 234) is a village in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan within the Rural Municipality of Wawken No. 93 and Census Division No. 1. The village is situated on Moose Bay at the north-east corner of Kenosee Lake in Moose Mountain Upland. It is entirely surrounded by Moose Mountain Provincial Park and access is from Highway 9 and Highway 209. Kenosee Lake was incorpora

4.1 km · ~6 min driveDirections ↗
Moose Mountain Provincial Park
Moose Mountain Provincial ParkParks & play

Moose Mountain Provincial Park is a provincial park in south-eastern Saskatchewan about 24 kilometres (15 mi) north of the town of Carlyle on the Moose Mountain Upland. It is one of Saskatchewan's few parks with a community inside the park as there are several subdivisions with both year-round and seasonal residents. The village of Kenosee Lake is completely surrounded by the park but is not part

4.6 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Bird WatchAttractions18.8 km · ~22 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

⛽ Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Poplar Lane.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Poplar Lane.

Who runs Poplar Lane?

Poplar Lane is operated by Saskatchewan Parks.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Poplar Lane.