← Back to map

Shotgun Creek Campground

No reviews yet · BLM
Tents Caravans / RV Car access

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Shotgun Creek Campground.

Tents
Caravans / RV
Drinking water

Location

Where Shotgun Creek Campground sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Shotgun Creek Campground — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Shotgun Creek Recreation SiteParks & play0.3 km · ~4 min walkDirections ↗
Mabel ParkParks & play

Mabel is an unincorporated community in Lane County, Oregon, United States. Its post office was established around 1878 with Alfred Drury as postmaster, and closed in 1957. The community was named after Maud Mabel Drury, the first postmaster's daughter.

1.9 km · ~5 min driveDirections ↗
Horse Rock Ridge RNA
Horse Rock Ridge RNAParks & play

Horse Rock Ridge is a ridgetop located on the western edge of the Cascade Range near Crawfordsville, Oregon, US. The site is recognized for its considerable diversity of plant species that includes both Willamette Valley plants as well as plants more often found in the mountain zone of the Cascade Range. There are also several plant species more often found east of the Cascade Range. The Horse Roc

9.8 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗
Bunker Hill (444 m)Summits & peaks10.8 km · ~20 min driveDirections ↗
Round Mountain (852 m)Summits & peaks12.5 km · ~36 min driveDirections ↗
Grassy Mountain (666 m)Summits & peaks15.3 km · ~41 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

🍽️ Food & drink

  • Marcola Roadhouse Restaurant & Tavern8 km · ~12 min driveDirections ↗

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Shotgun Creek Campground.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Shotgun Creek Campground.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Shotgun Creek Campground?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Can I pitch a tent at Shotgun Creek Campground?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Is there drinking water at Shotgun Creek Campground?

Yes, drinking water is available.

Who runs Shotgun Creek Campground?

Shotgun Creek Campground is operated by BLM.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Shotgun Creek Campground.