← Back to map

Sunset Campground

No reviews yet · Pacific Gas & Electric

Find and Discover Recreation Sites and Trails in Mendocino National Forest (via Wikimedia)

Tents Caravans / RV Car access

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Sunset Campground.

Fee✓
Reservation✗
Tents✓
Caravans / RV✓
Drinking water✓

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to Sunset Campground.

Location

Where Sunset Campground sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Sunset Campground — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Lakeshore TrailheadTrails & trailheads1.5 km · ~16 min driveDirections ↗
Pine Point Day Use AreaAttractions2.5 km · ~27 min driveDirections ↗
Coyote Rocks (581 m)Summits & peaks3.7 km · ~12 min driveDirections ↗
Bear Mountain (822 m)Summits & peaks5.3 km · ~42 min driveDirections ↗
Lopes CabinAttractions6.4 km · ~17 min driveDirections ↗
Bloody Rock Trail HeadTrails & trailheads10.8 km · ~107 min driveDirections ↗
Sanhedrin WildernessParks & play36.3 km · ~255 min driveDirections ↗
Yuki WildernessParks & play203.4 km · ~393 min driveDirections ↗
Snow Mountain Wilderness
Snow Mountain WildernessParks & play

protected wilderness area in California, United States

270.2 km · ~480 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

⛽ Fuel

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Sunset Campground.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Sunset Campground.

How much does it cost to camp at Sunset Campground?

Sunset Campground charges a camping fee.

Do I need to book ahead for Sunset Campground?

No — it's first-come, first-served.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Sunset Campground?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Can I pitch a tent at Sunset Campground?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Is there drinking water at Sunset Campground?

Yes, drinking water is available.

Who runs Sunset Campground?

Sunset Campground is operated by Pacific Gas & Electric.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Sunset Campground.