← Back to map

West Winds Campground

No reviews yet · US Forest Service

Find and Discover Recreation Sites and Trails in Siuslaw National Forest (via site)

Caravans / RV Car access

Key facts

At-a-glance details for West Winds Campground, from its official website.

Booking & season

SeasonOpen year-round

Pitches & accommodation

Pitches20

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for West Winds Campground.

Fee✓
Reservation✗
Capacity20
Caravans / RV✓
Drinking water✓

Know before you go

Practical things to prepare for a trip to West Winds Campground.

Location

Where West Winds Campground sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to West Winds Campground — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Sand Lake Habitat ReserveParks & play2.9 km · ~8 min driveDirections ↗
Clay Myers State Natural Area at Whalen IslandParks & play

Clay Myers State Natural Area at Whalen Island is a state park in the U.S. state of Oregon, administered by the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department. The park was created in 2000 and named after a former secretary of state for the State of Oregon, Clay Myers. Although not a true island, Whalen Island is surrounded by Sand Lake Estuary and wetlands. Whalen Island can be visited on a 1.5 miles (

8.4 km · ~15 min driveDirections ↗
Whalen Island County ParkParks & play

Clay Myers State Natural Area at Whalen Island is a state park in the U.S. state of Oregon, administered by the Oregon Parks and Recreation Department. The park was created in 2000 and named after a former secretary of state for the State of Oregon, Clay Myers. Although not a true island, Whalen Island is surrounded by Sand Lake Estuary and wetlands. Whalen Island can be visited on a 1.5 miles (

8.5 km · ~16 min driveDirections ↗
Cape Lookout Trailhead
Cape Lookout TrailheadTrails & trailheads

Cape Lookout State Park is a state park on Cape Lookout in the U.S. state of Oregon. It is located in Tillamook County, south of the city of Tillamook, on a sand spit between Netarts Bay and the Pacific Ocean.

11.2 km · ~18 min driveDirections ↗
Gammon Launch and Memorial Plate
Gammon Launch and Memorial PlateAttractions13.5 km · ~20 min driveDirections ↗
McPhillips Beach
McPhillips BeachBeaches & swimming13.7 km · ~21 min driveDirections ↗
Miles Mountain (372 m)Summits & peaks14.6 km · ~62 min driveDirections ↗
Great Dune (75 m)
Great Dune (75 m)Summits & peaks15.3 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗
Buzzard Butte (510 m)Summits & peaks16.3 km · ~41 min driveDirections ↗
Cape Lookout Beach
Cape Lookout BeachBeaches & swimming16.5 km · ~27 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

⛽ Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at West Winds Campground.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about West Winds Campground.

How much does it cost to camp at West Winds Campground?

West Winds Campground charges a camping fee.

Do I need to book ahead for West Winds Campground?

No — it's first-come, first-served.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to West Winds Campground?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Is there drinking water at West Winds Campground?

Yes, drinking water is available.

How many sites does West Winds Campground have?

West Winds Campground has around 20 pitches.

Who runs West Winds Campground?

West Winds Campground is operated by US Forest Service.

When is West Winds Campground open?

West Winds Campground is open year-round.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to West Winds Campground.