← Back to map

Tan Llan

No reviews yet
📍 LL53 8AQ
Tents Caravans / RV Car access

Facilities & details

Amenities and on-site features reported for Tan Llan.

Tents
Caravans / RV

Location

Where Tan Llan sits on the map and how to get there.

Loading map…

Nearby cities & towns

Towns and cities closest to Tan Llan — browse campsites near each.

What’s nearby

Shops, drinking water, fuel and attractions within reach of the site.

🏞️ Attractions

Traeth Towyn
Traeth TowynBeaches & swimming1.8 km · ~5 min driveDirections ↗
Porth Cychod
Porth CychodBeaches & swimming3.4 km · ~8 min driveDirections ↗
Coetan Arthur
Coetan ArthurAttractions

Cromlech o'r Oes Neolithig sy'n sefyll hanner ffordd i fyny llethr gogleddol Mynydd Cefnamwlch, Tudweiliog, Llŷn, Gwynedd, yw Coetan Arthur. Fe'i hadnabyddir hefyd yn ôl yr enw Cromlech Cefnamwlch. I'w chyrraedd bydd gofyn trafeulio ar hyd y B4417 o gyfeiriad Llangwnnadl neu Dudweiliog a throi oddi arni ym Meudy Bigin/Bigyn ble mae'r lôn yn fforchio ac yn ymuno â Lôn Trigwm i gyfeiriad Sarn Mellte

3.7 km · ~6 min driveDirections ↗
Mynydd Cefnamlwch (175 m)
Mynydd Cefnamlwch (175 m)Summits & peaks5.5 km · ~11 min driveDirections ↗
Foel Meyllteyrn (130 m)
Foel Meyllteyrn (130 m)Summits & peaks

Sarn Meyllteyrn is a village and former civil parish (known at the time as Mellteyrn) in the Welsh county of Gwynedd. It is in the west of the Llŷn Peninsula (Welsh: Penrhyn Llŷn), 8.4 miles (13.5 km) west of Pwllheli and 24.3 miles (39.2 km) south-west of Caernarfon. The village is often referred to simply as Sarn. The parish was abolished in 1934 and divided between the communities of Botwnnog a

5.6 km · ~15 min driveDirections ↗
Garn Fadryn (371 m)
Garn Fadryn (371 m)Summits & peaks

hill (371m) in Gwynedd

8.3 km · ~24 min driveDirections ↗
Nefyn Maritime Museum
Nefyn Maritime MuseumAttractions

Nefyn (Welsh pronunciation: [ˈnɛvɨn] , archaically anglicised as Nevin) is a town and community on the northwest coast of the Llŷn Peninsula, Gwynedd, Wales. Nefyn is popular with visitors for its sandy beach, and has one substantial hotel, a community pub and a beach cafe. The A497 road terminates in the town centre. The community includes Edern and Morfa Nefyn. In 2011, the population was 2,602,

8.7 km · ~15 min driveDirections ↗
Plas yn Rhiw
Plas yn RhiwAttractions

Plas yn Rhiw is an early 17th-century manor house in Y Rhiw, Gwynedd in northwestern Wales. The estate consists of a small house of Tudor/Georgian style, a garden of just under one acre in size, and many wooded acres. Located at the base of Mynydd Rhiw, the estate overlooks the beach of Porth Neigwl, Cardigan Bay, and the Llŷn Peninsula.

11.7 km · ~22 min driveDirections ↗
Pistyll y Gaseg
Pistyll y GasegWaterfalls14 km · ~22 min driveDirections ↗

🛒 Amenities & services

🛒 Groceries

Fuel

🍽️ Food & drink

Medical

🚰 Drinking water

🚻 Toilets & showers

🎾 Sports

🏧 ATM & bank

Weather

Current conditions and the forecast to help you plan your trip.

Best time to visit

Typical monthly temperature and rainfall at Tan Llan.

Good to know

Quick answers to common questions about Tan Llan.

Can I bring an RV or caravan to Tan Llan?

Yes, caravans and RVs are welcome.

Can I pitch a tent at Tan Llan?

Yes, tent camping is allowed.

Reviews

Ratings, nightly prices and photos from people who’ve camped here.

Leave a review

Camped here? Share your experience to help other campers.

0/1000

No reviews yet — be the first!

Other campgrounds nearby

More places to camp close to Tan Llan.